12/10 – 12/16 WEEKLY UPDATES AND RESULTS

Hey everyone!
Not much for updates this week. Practice will be from 6pm-730pm Monday/Tuesday/Wednesday/Thursday this week!
Our burger night has been scheduled for Friday January 18th at the Asbury Eagles Club.  Price is $10 per person (cheeseburger basket, or chicken strip basket).  Please let me know how many in your group are attending as they like to get a heads up.  Please feel free to invite and friends/family/guests- the more the merrier.
We will have a silent auction like in years past, however this year we have added a raffle.  Raffle tickets will be sold at the event (or you can get some earlier if people cannot attend).  The tickets are $10 or 3 for $20 and below are the prizes
1st prize: 60″ vizio smart TV (donated by Weber Concrete)
2nd prize: $50 gift card to 1st & Main (donated by 1st & Main)
3rd prize: Private lesson with DWC coach
4th prize: 2 DWC shirts
Some of the bigger auction items so far: (if you know anyone who may want to donate to the auction, please let us know!)
1. DWC SINGLET AUTOGRAPHED BY TONY RAMOS, COLEMAN SCOTT, MATT MCDONOUGH & MORE!
2. DWC FIRE PIT (Donated by Joe Connolly/Senior Wrestling)
3. STORAGE OTTOMAN (donated by Slumberland Furniture)
4. GOLF FOURSOME (donated by US Bank)
5. DWC front porch bench (donated by Bohr Landscaping)
6. 5 FREE MVP haircuts and hair product (donated by SportsClips)
7. Wing party for 50 wings (Donated by Buffalo Wild Wings)
Below are our results from the weekend from what we could gather!

Virginia Beach Elementary National Duals:

Shane Rochon- 8-2 record, bronze level all American!

Maquoketa (6 wrestlers)
1st: Abe Heysinger, Isaac Droessler
2nd: Mac Heysinger, Tye Heysinger
3rd: Ike Heysinger, Landen Reisen

Western Dubuque (48 wrestlers)

1st (24): Pepe Garcia, Beau Morris, Rex Droessler, Parker Rissman, Brock Morris, Kellen McKenna, Drew Burds, Parker Johns, Dane Moon, Hayden Harper, Bella Miller, Kalvin Manternach, Mason Birch, Elijah Hyet, Landon Fish, Tate Andrews, Abraham Garcia, Branko Garcia, Jake Hiland, Josiah Schaetzle, Beau Healey, Isiah Streif, Casey Tath, Cydney Tath

2nd (11): Will Casey, Brady Rissman, Mitchell Murphy, Mitchell Pins, Caleb Lightfoot, Josh Bratten, Dawson Fish, Elijah Streif, Alex Gassman, Isaac Kremer, Alex Kirman

3rd (8): Cason Rausch, Bryce Carroll, Evan Bratten, Declan Harper, Hunter Sindahl, Chase Murphy, Luke Healey, Cael Dalsing

4th (5): Micah McMahon, Loren Cain, Mason Smith, Nathan Casey

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *